Presley v. Presley-Lockwood [Eliza Presley/Vernon’s Daughter]
[…] She then filed in Probate, then dismissed or non-suited. She then re-filed in Chancery within one (1) year. The instant case was timely filed.

WHETHER CLAIM BARRED BECAUSE OF ADOPTION AND UNTIMELINESS

There is no dispute apparently: Plaintiff was a child born out of wedlock. Plaintiff filed her action in Probate, and thereafter in Chancery, quite quickly after learning who her father was.

Plaintiff contends that she is among the “issue” of Vernon Presley. She relies on the definition of issue, per Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-1-101(6), which in pertinent part reads:

“Issue of a person means all the person’s lineal descendants (adopted as well as natural born) . . .

This section is vital, because under the Tennessee statutes governing intestacy, the intestate person’s heirs are defined as his “surviving issue.” T.C.A. § 31-2-104

One other statute is vital in the instant matter: T.C.A. § 36-1-121(e) provides: